Privacy & Cookie Law
Let’s Go Astro Thomastown

Privacy

Let’s Go Astro Thomastown is committed to protecting your privacy. Let’s Go Astro Thomastown does not disclose information that may identify individuals unless we have your permission to do so.

We do not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you knowingly choose to provide such information to Let’s Go Astro Thomastown when contributing to our fundraiser drive.

Security of Data

Let’s Go Astro Thomastown takes seriously our security obligations in respect of your personal data under the GDPR legislation in order to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in Let’s Go Astro Thomastown possession.

Right of Access

Where you have provided Let’s Go Astro Thomastown with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018, subject to certain exceptions.

To request a copy of your personal data please contact us.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

If Let’s Go Astro Thomastown holds incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you, you have the right to have the data amended. You also have the right, to have any information you have sent to Let’s Go Astro Thomastown erased.

To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please please contact us.

Let’s Go Astro Thomastown


Compliance with EU Cookie Law

This website complies with EU Cookie Law, by alerting the visitor when they visit letsgoastrothomastown.com for the first time, that cookies are being used.

The privacy of visitors’ information, collected when they visit this website, is of utmost importance. The Cookie Law requires that consent is given by visitors to store and retrieve data in cookie files on the device they are browsing from. Visitors can chose to allow cookies or not. These can be managed in the browser or device settings.

What personal data does this site collect and why does it collect it? This information is listed below.

Cookies

Contact forms

Where a visitor elects to send a message to letsgoastrothomastown.com, via the contact form, they may include identifying information. This information will only be used to respond to inquiries regarding fundraising for Let’s Go Astro Thomastown. Emails are archived once read.

Analytics

letsgoastrothomastown.com uses tracking information to determine which areas of the website are visited, logs the approximate location, dates, times of site visits, pages visited, device, operating system and browser using StatCounter services. IP addresses are masked meaning the last octet of the address is hidden. This information is used to analyse how the website is used, improve how the website is designed and to optimise the technologies used to improve page load times. At no time is the information used to identify the website user/visitor.

This site also uses Google Analytics/Webmaster Tools with similar functionality as the StatCounter service.

If at any time you have questions or concerns regarding the collection of this data, please feel free to contact Let’s Go Astro Thomastown.


Shop Policy

Refunds | Terms & Conditions

All information regarding Shipping and Returns and Refunds can be found on the Refunds | Terms & Conditions page.

Fulfilment of Orders

All information regarding the fulfilment of orders can be found on the Refunds | Terms & Conditions page.

eCommerce Customer Data Retention

This site uses the WooCommerce eCommerce software to process customer’s orders and Stripe as the payment gateway. Payment details of the customer are not stored on the website ordering system. Payments and payment details are handled by Stripe and all communications between this site and Stripe payment gateway are encrypted during the payment transaction process.

At no time during payment transactions and afterwards, when the payment is registered with Stripe, are card details displayed. Stripe retains the payment details and only ever reveals the last four digits of the customer card (debit/credit/Master Card/Visa ) to the proprietor of this site (Liam Holden) when they are logged into their account on Stripe’s website.

You can read more about  Stripe’s GDPR policy on their Stripe Privacy Center page.

Storage of Customer’s Data

Any notification that customers receive, regarding their orders from this site, will include information regarding their shipping & Billing address with their telephone number. The same applies to the sale notification that the proprietor (Let’s Go Astro Thomastown) receives.

Addresses and contact information is stored on the orders listing dashboard of this website and can only be accessed by the proprietor (Shop Manager • Astro Admin) and administrator of this site.

Customer details are stored with the order information, for the duration of processing the order and, up to two months after the order has been received. After this date the customers billing and shipping address, along with their telephone number, are anonymised.


Social Sharing Facility

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons

This website embeds a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy.

Twitter Tweet Official Button

A Twitter Tweet sharing widget is used on this website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with Twitter’s data privacy policy

LinkedIn Share Button

A LinkedIn Share widget on this website allows you to share our webpages on LinkedIn. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with LinkedIn’s data privacy policy.

Instagram Share Button

An Instagram Share widget on this website allows you to share items from this site on Instagram. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with Instagram’s data privacy policy.


Get in Touch with Us

Make a request regarding your personal information.

Lets go Astro Thomastown large logo
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop